American Robin (Turdus migratorius)
The American Robin, or North American Robin, is a migratory songbird of the thrush family. It’s named after the European Robin because of its reddish-orange breast, though the two species are not closely related. It is the state bird of Connecticut, Michigan and Wisconsin.
Approximately 10 inches long, with a brick-red breast, gray wings, head and back, short yellow beak with a gray tip. White throat with black stripes; the male’s throat is darker than the female. Lower belly is primarily white, a long gray/black tail. Males and females look similar, but males have a darker head (often black) and females are paler in color. A broken white eye-ring surrounds their dark eyes.
Woodland and more open farmlands, suburbs and urban areas.
From Alaska east to Newfoundland, Canada and south to California and east to Florida.
Berries, worms and insects. Fruit during winter months; nestlings are fed earthworms and berries.
Approximately 2-6 years. However, the longest known lifespan is 14 years.
Female builds a cup nest of mud, sticks and grasses in a protected area on a firm support. Three to five smooth, glossy blue eggs incubated by the female and hatch in about two weeks. Young are hatched naked and blind. Both parents care for the young. They leave the nest within 14-16 days. It takes about a month for the young to learn to feed themselves. About 40% of nests successfully produce young; 25% of those survive to November and about half alive in any year will make it to the next.
Evaluated as Least Concern. At one point, the bird was killed for its meat, but it is now protected throughout its range in the United States by the Migratory Bird Act.
Rainforest Reptiles Shows
July 2 - August 17
Evening Lecture Series: Coyotes in Connecticut
7pm - 8pm
We are open...
9am to 4pm every day except Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year's Day
Directions and Info
Contact Info: Connecticut's Beardsley Zoo 1875 Noble Avenue Bridgeport, CT 06610
Main Number: (203) 394-6565